University System of New Hampshire
[…] This policy establishes consistent standards intended to support the University in meeting its commitment to protect minors who participate in University activities.

1.2   All members of the University community who have any reason to suspect child abuse or neglect shall follow all applicable NH state laws and the process for reporting as described in this policy.

2.   Definitions

2.1   Child Abuse and Neglect - for purposes of this policy, the definitions of child abuse and neglect shall be those contained in NH RSA 169-C:3, as amended:

"Abused child'' means any child who has been: 
       (a) Sexually abused; or 
       (b) Intentionally physically injured; or 
       (c) Psychologically injured so that said child exhibits symptoms of emotional problems generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect; or 
       (d) Physically injured by other than accidental means.

"Neglected child'' means a child: 
       (a) Who has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or custodian; or