Committees and Members

DRAFT Committee Membership 2019-2020

The Board accomplishes its work through standing committees, Board-designated committees, and special subcommittees. For information regarding each committee's purpose and mission, please see the Committee Charges page.

Executive Committee

Joseph G. Morone, Chair
James P. Burnett III, Vice Chair
Kassandra Spanos Ardinger, Secretary
Todd R. Black
M. Jacqueline Eastwood
Christopher M. Pope
J. Morgan Rutman
Alexander J. Walker

 

Governance Committee

Kassandra Spanos Ardinger, Chair
Christopher M. Pope, Vice Chair
Suzanne M. Foster
Scott R. Mason
J. Morgan Rutman

 

Financial Affairs Committee

Todd R. Black, Chair
J. Morgan Rutman, Vice Chair
Kassandra Spanos Ardinger
Suzanne M. Foster
George Hansel
Mike Pilot
Christopher M. Pope
Wallace R. Stevens
Alexander J. Walker

 

Finance Committee for Investments

J. Morgan Rutman, Chair
George Hansel
Mike Pilot
[vacant] Gubernatorial Appointee #2
The Governor (by statute)
USNH Treasurer (by statute)

Educational Excellence Committee

M. Jacqueline Eastwood, Chair
Cathy J. Green, Vice Chair
Amy B. Begg
Frank Edelblut
Cailee Griffin (UNH)
Shawn N. Jasper
Joseph D. Scala (PSU)
Wallace R. Stevens
David A. Westover
Victoria Bergstrom
    Rep. to the committee from (USSB/KSC)
Aaron M. Keaton
    Rep. to the committee from (USSB/KSC)
Leo Shattuck
    Rep. to the committee from (USSB/PSU)
Jacob A. Bennett
    Rep. to the committee from (USSB/UNH)
Aura Huot
    Rep. to the committee from (USSB/GSC)
Tyler Minnich
    Rep. to the committee from (USSB/GSC)

 

Audit Committee

Alexander J. Walker, Chair
Wallace R. Stevens, Vice Chair
Amy B. Begg
M. Jacqueline Eastwood
Frank Edelblut
Cathy J. Green
Shawn N. Jasper
The Governor (by statute)

 

Nomination Committee

Christopher M. Pope, Chair
M. Jacqueline Eastwood
Wallace R. Stevens

 

New Trustee Committee

James P. Burnett III, Chair
M. Jacqueline Eastwood
Christopher M. Pope


Special Committees and/or Task Forces

Executive Performance Review Subcommittee

Joseph G. Morone, Chair
James P. Burnett III, Vice Chair
Kassandra Spanos Ardinger
Christopher M. Pope

Compensation Committee

Joseph G. Morone, Chair
James P. Burnett III
Kassandra Spanos Ardinger


Appointments to Affiliated Boards

UNH Foundation

Todd R. Black
James P. Burnett III

 

Note: The Chancellor is a non-voting ex-officio member of all standing committees of the Board